The top assignees, since 1976 is listed based on patents granted by the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO). The table below allows for the filtering by type of patents granted (Utility, Design, Plant). This table is updated every Tuesday morning in US Eastern time.

#AssigneePatentssorted descendingForward CitationsLocation
1International Business Machines Corporation165,6142,302,434
2Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.119,2271,001,179
3Canon Kabushiki Kaisha91,468791,220
4Intel Corporation56,082610,022
5Sony Corporation54,505581,859
6Microsoft Technology Licensing, LLC52,2381,098,075
7Kabushiki Kaisha Toshiba51,977600,951
8General Electric Company51,621745,214
9Qualcomm Incorporated44,999287,760
10Lg Electronics Inc.44,829336,209
11Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Comp. Ltd.42,962264,619
12Hitachi, Ltd.42,339634,306
13Micron Technology Incorporated39,278448,368
14Fujitsu Corporation39,125407,915
15Apple Inc.37,442692,081
16Toyota Jidosha Kabushiki Kaisha36,958208,052
17Nec Corporation36,397359,906
18Seiko Epson Corporation33,510215,725
19Google Inc.31,986408,781
20Siemens Aktiengesellschaft30,246301,815
21Texas Instruments Corporation29,874420,775
22Gm Global Technolgoy Operations, Inc.29,851678,532
23Robert Bosch29,256224,153
24Ricoh Company, Ltd.28,419232,283
25Huawei Technologies Co., Limited27,11145,924
26Samsung Display Co., Ltd.27,01363,228
27Telefonaktiebolaget Lm Ericsson (Publ)26,906202,473
28Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.p.26,760285,251
29Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd.25,646452,727
30Sharp Kabushiki Kaisha Corporation25,204240,914
31Ford Global Technolgoies, LLC24,717177,572
32Xerox Corporation23,640388,181
33Amazon Technologies, Inc.22,803353,471
34The Boeing Company22,784219,642
35Eastman-Kodak Company21,358321,859
36Cisco Technology, Inc.21,102291,570
37Mitsubishi Denki Kabushiki Kaisha21,069314,401
38Denso Corporation20,368112,555
393M Innovative Properties Company20,342517,918
40Koninklijke Philips Corporation N.v.19,996246,741
41Honda Motor Co., Ltd.19,961118,962
42Hyundai Motor Company19,23551,899
43Motorola Corporation18,796617,605
44Boe Technology Group Co., Ltd.18,28316,285
45Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.17,917125,655
46Brother Kogyo Kabushiki-Kaisha17,82471,361
47At&t Intellectual Property I, LP16,782160,517
48Semiconductor Energy Laboratory Co., Ltd.16,591274,270
49E.i. Dupont De Nemours and Company16,297203,438
50USA as Represented by Secretary of the Navy16,264173,124
51Fuji Photo Film Company, Limited16,059161,832
52Fujifilm Corporation16,02362,109
53University of California15,859275,762
54Panasonic Corporation15,73691,654
55Mitsubishi Electric Corporation15,70842,698
56Honeywell International Inc.15,645171,924
57Infineon Technologies Ag15,02478,791
58Dell Products Inc.14,68952,334
59Applied Materials, Inc.14,275337,159
60The Procter Gamble Company13,853407,538
61Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd.13,73266,959
62U.S. Philips Corporation13,475224,828
63Advanced Micro Devices Corporation13,172210,883
64Panasonic Intellectual Property Management Co., Ltd.12,73327,793
65Nissan Motor Company Limited12,718155,907
66Lg Display Co., Ltd.12,50737,374
67Bayer Aktiengesellschaft12,267104,531
68Halliburton Energy Services, Inc.12,224141,190
69Oracle International Corporation11,891126,791
70Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute11,78452,912
71Skhynix Inc.11,69520,367
72Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd.11,55477,344
73Broadcom Corporation11,12499,394
74Basf Aktiengesellschaft10,80993,321
75Schlumberger Technology Corporation10,740138,834
76Tokyo Electron Limited10,700156,558
77United Technologies Corporation10,645155,046
78Sumitomo Electric Industries, Limited10,54274,008
79Honda Giken Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha9,478153,268
80Meta Platforms, Inc.9,42169,259
81Hewlett-Packard Company9,279291,469
82Industrial Technology Research Institute9,27169,649
83Lucent Technologies Inc.9,267300,408
84Caterpillar Inc.9,16299,764
85Medtronic, Inc.8,860538,575
86Commissariat a L'energie Atomique Et Aux Energies Alternatives8,83452,213
87Seagate Technology Incorporated8,68676,200
88US Government as Represented by the Secretary of the Army8,68696,404
89Nikon Corporation8,60092,898
90Massachusetts Institute of Technology8,594236,208
91Lg Chem, Ltd8,57417,362
92Deere & Company8,33899,076
93Sanyo Electric Co., Ltd.8,322104,415
94Raytheon Company8,29088,939
95Tdk Corporation8,16549,683
96Yazaki Corporation8,15766,758
97Olympus Corporation8,04594,758
98Covidien LP7,991746,413
99Westinghouse Electric Corporation7,923132,630
100Renesas Electronics Corporation7,65919,836
Loading…